How to Determine Economic Nexus by State

How to Determine Economic Nexus with Every State for Your Ecommerce Store

Confused on the economic nexus thresholds for each state? Here's how you can determine economic nexus for every state.

By Sam Ross
Co-founder, Numeral

Prior to Numeral, Sam started numerous e-commerce businesses that have generated over $50M in revenue. However, the headache of filing sales taxes across many states became the basis for starting Numeral. Thousands of filings later, Sam's a pro at ecommerce sales tax.

Reviewed by Nate Matherson
Head of Growth

Nate is the Head of Growth at Numeral. He has founded multiple venture-backed companies and is a two-time Y Combinator Alum. He is based in Charleston, SC.

Published: July 14, 2026

Now that you have a brief idea about economic nexus and sales tax, let's dive into the thresholds for each state.

Alabama

Included transactions: Total retail sales of tangible personal property delivered into the state. Sales made through a registered marketplace facilitator are not included, but sales made through a non-collecting marketplace are included.
Treatment of exempt transactions: Exempt sales (except wholesale sales) are included in the threshold. Exempt services are not included.
Trigger: Sales only
Sales/transactions threshold: $250,000

Alaska

Included transactions: Statewide gross sales of goods, property, or products delivered into the state or services rendered in the state, including sales through a marketplace
Treatment of exempt transactions: Exempt sales and exempt services are included in the threshold
Trigger: Sales or transactions
Sales/transactions threshold: $100,000 or 200 transactions

Want to learn more? Read Alaska's comprehensive sales tax guide.

Arizona

Included transactions: Gross proceeds of sales of tangible personal property or services, or gross income derived from business in the state. Services are included in the threshold. Sales made through a marketplace are not included.
Treatment of exempt transactions: Exempt sales and exempt services are included in the threshold
Trigger: Sales only
Sales/transactions threshold:

Want to get more info? Read Arizona's comprehensive sales tax guide.

Arkansas

Included transactions:

Aggregated sales of taxable tangible personal property, taxable services, digital codes, or specified digital products subject to Arkansas sales or use tax delivered into the state. Sales made through a registered marketplace are not included.

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales and exempt services are not included in the threshold.

Trigger:

Sales or transactions.

Sales/transactions threshold:

California

Included transactions:

Total combined sales of tangible personal property delivered into the state by the retailer and all persons related to the retailer. Services are not included in the threshold.

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales (i.e., nontaxable sales such as sales for resale) are included; exempt services are not included in the threshold.

Trigger:

Sales only.

Sales/transactions threshold:

Want to learn more? Read California's comprehensive sales tax guide.

Colorado

Included transactions:

Retail sales of tangible personal property, commodities, or services delivered into the state are included in the threshold.

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales and exempt services are included in the threshold, except wholesales.

Trigger: As of April 1, 2019 -Sales only.

Sales/transactions threshold: As of April 1, 2019: $100,000 (The transactions threshold is eliminated).

Connecticut

Included transactions:

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Trigger:

Sales and transaction volume

Sales/transactions threshold:

Florida

Included transactions:

Taxable sales of tangible personal property delivered physically into the state. Taxable services are not included in the threshold.

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales and exempt services are not included in the threshold.

Trigger:

Sales volume only.

Sales/transactions threshold:

Read all about Florida's sales tax laws.

Georgia

Included transactions:

Gross revenue from retail sales of tangible personal property delivered electronically or physically to a location in the state for consumption, use, or storage in the state. Taxable services are not included in the threshold.

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales, except resales, are included but exempt services are not included in the threshold.

Trigger:

Sales or transaction volume.

Sales/transactions threshold:

Read more about Georgia's sales tax laws.

Hawaii

Enforcement date: July 1, 2018

Included transactions:

Gross income or gross proceeds of tangible personal property, intangible property, or services delivered or consumed in the state

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales and exempt services are included in the threshold.

Trigger:

Sales or transaction volume.

Sales/transactions threshold:

Idaho

Enforcement date: June 1, 2019

Included transactions:

Cumulative gross receipts from sales including taxable products and taxable services delivered into the state.

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales and exempt services are included in the threshold.

Trigger:

Sales only.

Sales/transactions threshold:

Illinois

Enforcement date: October 1, 2018 (for state use tax)

January 1, 2021 (for local use tax)

Included transactions:

Cumulative gross receipts from sales of tangible personal property and property sold incident to a service into the state, excluding occasional sales; taxable services are not included.

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales, including exempt sales of property sold incident to service, are included; sales for resale are not included; exempt services are not included in the threshold.

Trigger:

Sales or transaction volume.

Sales/transactions threshold:

Read more about Illinois' sales tax system.

Indiana

Effective date: October 1, 2018

Included transactions:

Gross revenue from sales of tangible personal property, electronically delivered products, and services into the state.

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales and exempt services are included in the threshold.

Trigger:

Sales only.

Sales/transactions threshold:

Read more about Indiana's sales tax laws.

Iowa

Included transactions:

Gross revenue from sales of tangible personal property, specified electronically delivered products, and services into the state.

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales and exempt services are included in the threshold.

Trigger:

Prior to July 1, 2019: Sales or transaction volume

As of July 1, 2019: Sales only.

Sales/transactions threshold:

Kansas

Enforcement date: July 1, 2021

Included transactions:

Cumulative gross receipt from sales by the retailer to customers in Kansas.

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Awaiting further clarification on the treatment of exempt sales and services.

Trigger:

Sales only.

Sales/transactions threshold:

Evaluation period:

Threshold applies to sales from the current or immediately preceding calendar year.

Need more info? Read the detailed guide on Kansas sales tax.

Kentucky

Enforcement date: October 1, 2018

Included transactions:

Gross receipts from sales of tangible personal property or digital property delivered or transferred electronically into the commonwealth. Taxable services are not included in the threshold.

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales are included; exempt services are not included in the threshold.

Trigger:

Sales or transaction volume.

Sales/transactions threshold:

Louisiana

Enforcement date: July 1, 2020

Included transactions:

Gross revenue from sales of products, electronically transferred products, or services into the state.

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales and exempt services are included in the threshold.

Trigger:

Sales only.

Sales/transactions threshold:

Maine

Enforcement date: July 1, 2018

Included transactions:

Gross sales of tangible personal property and taxable services delivered into the state.

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales are included in the threshold; exempt services are not included in the threshold.

Trigger:

Sales or transaction volume through 2021; sales only effective January 1, 2022.

Sales/transactions threshold:

Want more info? Read the entire guide on Maine's sales tax laws.

Maryland

Included transactions:

Gross revenue from sales of tangible personal property or taxable services delivered into the state, including sales of software and digital goods.

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales of tangible personal property, software, and digital goods are included; exempt services are not included in the threshold.

Trigger:

Sales or transaction volume.

Sales/transactions threshold:

Read the entire sales tax guide for Maryland.

Massachusetts

Enforcement date: October 1, 2019

Included transactions:

Sales of tangible personal property and services.

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales and exempt services are included in the threshold.

Trigger:

Sales only.

Sales/transactions threshold:

Evaluation period:

Threshold applies to the prior or current taxable year.

Read the entire guide on MA's sales tax.

Michigan

Enforcement date: After September 30, 2018

Included transactions:

Sales of tangible personal property or taxable services delivered into the state.

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales and exempt services are included in the threshold.

Trigger:

Sales or transactions.

Sales/transactions threshold:

Evaluation period:

Threshold applies to the previous calendar year.

Read more about Michigan's sales tax laws.

Minnesota

Enforcement date: October 1, 2018, amended as of October 1, 2019

Included transactions:

Applies to retail sales made into the state from outside the state. Taxable services (except resales) are included in the threshold.

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales and sales to tax-exempt entities are included in the threshold, but sales for resale are not. Exempt services are not included in the threshold.

Trigger:

Sales or transaction volume.

Sales/transactions threshold:

Get a better idea of Minnesota's sales tax system for ecom brands.

Mississippi

Enforcement date: September 1, 2018

Included transactions:

Total sales made into the state by remote sellers that purposefully or systematically exploit the market in the state. Services are included in the threshold.

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales and exempt services are included in the threshold.

Trigger:

Sales only.

Sales/transactions threshold:

Evaluation period:

Threshold applies to all transactions for the prior 12 months.

Understand Mississippi's sales tax laws thoroughly.

Missouri

Enforcement date: January 1, 2023

Included transactions:

Gross receipts from taxable sales of tangible personal property delivered into Missouri.

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales are not included in the threshold.

Trigger:

Sales only.

Sales/transactions threshold:

Deeply understand the ins and outs of Missouri's sales tax laws with this guide.

Nebraska

Included transactions:

Total retail sales made to customers in Nebraska.

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales and exempt services are included in the threshold, except resales, sublease, or sub-rent.

Trigger:

Sales or transaction volume.

Sales/transactions threshold:

Nevada

Enforcement date: October 1, 2018

Included transactions:

Gross revenue from retail sales of tangible personal property into the state, excluding sales for resale. Services are not included in the threshold.

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales (except sales for resale) are included in the threshold; exempt services are not included in the threshold.

Trigger:

Sales or transactions.

Sales/transactions threshold:

New Jersey

Enforcement date: November 1, 2018

Included transactions:

Gross revenue of tangible personal property, specified digital products, or taxable services (enumerated services under N.J.S.A. 54:32B-3(b)) delivered into the state.

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Nontaxable retail sales of tangible personal property and specified digital products are included in the threshold. Any and all receipts from services enumerated and taxable under N.J.S.A. 54:32B-3(b) and delivered into New Jersey should be included in the threshold calculation even if a service is exempt under the specific circumstances of the transaction. Exempt services are not included.

Trigger:

Sales or transactions.

Sales/transactions threshold:

Read more about NJ's sales tax regime here.

New Mexico

Enforcement date: July 1, 2019

Included transactions:

Total taxable gross receipts from sales, leases, and licenses of tangible personal property, as well as sales of licenses and services of licenses for use of real property sourced to the state.

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales and exempt services are not included in the threshold.

Trigger:

Sales only.

Sales/transactions threshold:

New York

Included transactions:

Cumulative total gross receipts from sales of tangible personal property delivered into the state (SaaS is considered TPP); services are not included in the threshold.

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales are included in the threshold; exempt services are excluded.

Trigger:

Sales and transaction volume.

Sales/transactions threshold:

Want to learn more? Read New York's comprehensive sales tax guide.

North Carolina

Enforcement date: November 1, 2018

Included transactions:

Gross sales sourced to North Carolina (the sum total sales price of tangible personal property, digital property, and services sourced to the state, unless the context requires otherwise).

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales and exempt services are included in the threshold.

Trigger:

Sales only.

Sales/transactions threshold:

Read the entire guide on North Carolina's sales tax.

North Dakota

Included transactions:

Gross taxable sales of tangible personal property and other items into the state, including taxable services; sales made through a marketplace are not included in the threshold.

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales and exempt services are not included in the threshold.

Trigger:

Prior to July 1, 2019: Sales or transactions.

As of July 1, 2019: Sales only.

Sales/transactions threshold:

Prior to January 1, 2019: $100,000 or 200 transactions.

As of January 1, 2019: $100,000 only.

Ohio

Enforcement date: August 1, 2019

Included transactions:

Gross receipts, excluding resales, from the sale of tangible personal property for storage, use, or consumption in the state or from providing enumerated services the benefit of which is realized in the state.

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales are included in the threshold.

Trigger:

Sales or transactions.

Sales/transactions threshold:

Evaluation period:

Threshold applies to the current or preceding calendar year.

Oklahoma

Enforcement date: November 1, 2019

Included transactions:

Aggregate sales of taxable tangible personal property delivered to locations within the state. Services are not included in the threshold.

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales and exempt services are not included in the threshold.

Trigger:

Sales only.

Sales/transactions threshold:

Pennsylvania

Enforcement date: July 1, 2019

Included transactions:

Gross sales of products and services in the Commonwealth, including sales by agents, representatives, or subsidiaries.

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales and exempt services are included in the threshold.

Trigger:

Sales only.

Sales/transactions threshold:

Read the complete sales tax guide here.

Puerto Rico

Enforcement date: January 1, 2021

Included transactions:

Total gross sales delivered into the state.

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales are included in the threshold.

Trigger:

Sales or transactions.

Sales/transactions threshold:

Rhode Island

Enforcement date: July 1, 2019

Included transactions:

Gross revenue from sales of tangible personal property, prewritten computer software delivered electronically or by load and leave, vendor-hosted prewritten computer software, specified digital products, and/or taxable services delivered into the state.

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales are included but exempt services are not included in the threshold.

Trigger:

Sales or transactions.

Sales/transactions threshold:

South Carolina

Included transactions:

Gross revenue from sales of tangible personal property, electronically transferred products, or services delivered into the state.

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales and exempt services are included in the threshold.

Trigger:

Sales only.

Sales/transactions threshold:

Read the full guide on South Carolina's sales tax.

South Dakota

Enforcement date: November 1, 2018

Included transactions:

Gross revenue from sales of tangible personal property, electronically delivered products, or services into the state.

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales and exempt services are included in the threshold.

Trigger:

Sales only.

Sales/transactions threshold:

Tennessee

Included transactions:

Sales to customers in Tennessee (except for resales).

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales and exempt services are included in the threshold calculation; sales for resale are excluded; sales made through an online marketplace are excluded effective October 1, 2020.

Trigger:

Sales only.

Sales/transactions threshold:

Texas

Included transactions:

Gross revenue from sales of tangible personal property and services into the state (i.e., total Texas revenue).

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales and exempt services are included in the threshold.

Trigger:

Sales only.

Sales/transactions threshold:

Learn more about Texas' sales tax rules and regulations.

Utah

Included transactions:

Gross revenue from the sales of tangible personal property, any product transferred electronically, or services delivered into the state.

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales and exempt services are included in the threshold.

Trigger:

Sales or transactions.

Sales/transactions threshold:

Want to learn more? Here's the complete guide on Utah's sales tax laws.

Vermont

Included transactions:

Sales of tangible personal property, products transferred electronically, or services in the state, provided the retailer regularly or systematically solicits sales from in-state customers.

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales and exempt services are included in the threshold. However, businesses that only sell tax-exempt items into Vermont aren’t required to register for a sales tax account.

Trigger:

Sales or transactions.

Sales/transactions threshold:

Virginia

Included transactions:

Gross revenue from retail sales and taxable services into the commonwealth, including sales made by members of same controlled group of corporations; excludes sales for resale.

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales (except resales) are included in the threshold; exempt services are excluded.

Trigger:

Sales or transactions.

Sales/transactions threshold:

Read more about Virginia's sales tax laws.

Washington

Included transactions:

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales and exempt services are included in the threshold; resales are included effective January 1, 2020.

Trigger:

Sales only.

Sales/transactions threshold:

Read more about Washington's sales tax rules, laws and regulations.

Washington, D.C.

Included transactions:

Gross receipts from all retail sales delivered into the District.

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Except for sales for resale and exempt services, exempt sales are included in the threshold.

Trigger:

Sales or transactions.

Sales/transactions threshold:

West Virginia

Included transactions:

Gross sales of tangible personal property or services into the state.

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales and exempt services are included in the threshold.

Trigger:

Sales or transactions.

Sales/transactions threshold:

Read more about West Virginia's sales tax laws.

Wisconsin

Included transactions:

Annual gross sales of tangible personal property and services into the state.

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales and exempt services are included in the threshold; businesses that only make nontaxable sales in Wisconsin are not required to register for a sales tax account.

Trigger:

Sales only (200 transactions threshold eliminated effective February 20, 2021).

Sales/transactions threshold:

Read the entire guide on Wisconsin's sales tax regime.

Wyoming

Included transactions:

Gross revenue from sales of tangible personal property, admissions, or services delivered into the state (includes taxable, exempt, and wholesale sales).

Treatment of exempt transactions:

Exempt sales and exempt services are included in the threshold count.

Trigger:

Sales only.

Sales/transactions threshold:

Read about Wyoming's sales tax laws here.

That's about it. If you have questions re: sales tax or need someone to handle it for you like we did for Amberjack, feel free to schedule a demo.